Press Esc to close · Enter for all results
Salem, MO 65560
$395,000
$211 / sq ft
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,876
Sq Ft Above Grade
29.35
Acres
Peaceful Country Living on 29+ Acres Near Salem Escape to the quiet of the countryside with this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located just 11 miles from Salem. Nestled on 29+ acres, this property offers a beautiful balance of open land and wooded privacy, including nearly 6 acres of pasture overlooking a stocked pond—perfect for relaxing, hobby farming, or enjoying the outdoors. The home welcomes you with a spacious covered front porch, ideal for morning coffee or unwinding in the evening while taking in the scenic surroundings. Inside, the main level features a comfortable and functional layout with a bright living room, a well-equipped kitchen with ample cabinet space, a full bathroom, and two bedrooms. The finished basement expands your living space with a cozy family room, third bedroom, second full bathroom, laundry area, furnace room, and a large pantry, providing flexibility for everyday living or hosting guests. Attached to the basement is an unfinished mother-in-law suite offering excellent potential for additional living space. With room for a living area, two bedrooms, and a bathroom, it could easily be transformed into guest quarters, extended family housing, or a short-term rental opportunity such as Airbnb or VRBO. Updates include new flooring throughout the home, fresh paint on walls and cabinets, a new toilet in the main bathroom, a remodeled basement bathroom, added shelving in the pantry, and a brand-new deck complete with an above-ground pool. Additional features include an outdoor wood furnace with propane backup, multiple areas for outdoor entertaining, and plenty of space for gardening, livestock, or recreation. With its combination of comfort, acreage, and future potential, this property is a rare opportunity for those seeking a true country lifestyle.